• 604-278-1722
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Past Club Champions

The Richmond Curling Club has always supported our curlers at any level. We are proud to showcase and recognize players, teams, and volunteers who have achieved greatness in our sport.


PROVINCIAL JUVENILE GIRLS CHAMPIONS

2005 – KELLY THOMPSON, CARLY KIRBY, TOVA RIMER, CYNTHIA LU, COACH YADRANKA THOMPSON


PROVINCIAL HIGH SCHOOL BOYS CURLING CHAMPIONS

2007 – HUGH McROBERTS HIGH SCHOOL
RYAN KITCHEN, JASON GRINDER, JOSHUA NANAVATY, NATHAN ANDREWS – COACH BOB FAVREAU


PROVINCIAL JUNIOR LADIES CHAMPIONS

1997 – JULIE PROVOST, LINDSAY KOSTENUIK, MICHELLE BLACKER, NADINE FAVREAU
2008 – KELLY THOMPSON, KELLY SHIMUZU, CYNTHIA LU, JENNEFER ALLEN – COACH YADRANKA THOMPSON
2009 – KELLY SHIMIZU, KAYTE GYLES, JANELLE SAKAMOTO, JULIANNA TSANG


PROVINCIAL JUNIOR MENS CHAMPIONS

1986 – GRAEME FRANKLIN, ROB ROBINSON, STEVE STROUP, STAN RUCK


PROVINCIAL LADIES CHAMPIONS

1977 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHIRLEY SNIHUR, UNA GOODYEAR
1978 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHIRLEY SNIHUR, UNA GOODYEAR
1983 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHERRY LETHBRIDGE, SANDRA McCUBBIN
1986 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHERRY LETHBRIDGE, RITA IMAI
1992 – LISA WASKER, KELLEY OWEN, CINDY McARDLE, CATHY SAUER
1995 – MARLA GEIGER, KELLEY OWEN, SHERRY FRASER, CHRISTINE JURGENSON
1997 – KELLEY LAW, MARLA GEIGER, SHERRY FRASER, CHRISTINE JURGENSON
2000 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON
2001 – SHELLEY MacDONALD, LISA WHITAKER, ADINA TASAKA, JACALYN BROWN
2002 – KRISTY LEWIS, KRISTA BERNAND, DENISE BLASHKO, SUSAN ALLEN


NATIONAL LADIES CHAMPIONS

2000 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON


WORLD LADIES CHAMPIONS

2000 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON


OLYMPIC MEDALISTS

2002 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON 


PROVINCIAL MENS CHAMPIONS

1968 – BOB McCUBBIN, JACK TUCKER, TED TRIMBLE, KEITH ISAAC
1973 – JACK TUCKER, BERNIE SPARKS, JIM ARMSTRONG, GERRY PECKHAM
1974 – JIM ARMSTRONG, BERNIE SPARKS, GERRY PECKHAM, CLARK WINTERTON


PROVINCIAL SENIOR MENS CHAMPIONS

1999 – KEN WATSON, JOHN HIMBURY, ED DEZURA, HOWARD GRISSACK
2009 – BRIAN GESSNER, JOHN SMILEY, BILL RAFTER, CRAIG MCLEOD
2011 – GREG MCAULAY, KEN WATSON, DALE HOCKLEY, DALE REIBIN


CANADIAN NATIONAL SENIOR MENS CHAMPIONS

1999 – KEN WATSON, JOHN HIMBURY, ED DEZURA, HOWARD GRISSACK


PROVINCIAL MASTERS LADIES CHAMPIONS

2010 – KARIN HOST, LORRAINE WARN, DIANNE TASAKA, BETTY DHARMASETIA
2011 – KARIN HOST, DIANNE TASAKA, LORRAINE WARN, BETTY DHARMASETIA


PROVINCIAL MIXED CHAMPIONS

1967 – CHUCK KENNEDY, BETTY BACON, BRUCE BACON, VERNA LAWER
1973 – JIM ARMSTRONG, MARION CHAMBERLAIN, GERRY PECKHAM, LESLIE CLARKE
1980 – BOB McCUBBIN, HEATHER KERR, KEN WATSON, SANDRA McCUBBIN


WHEELCHAIR

2005– Jim Shannon, Gary Cormack, Ron Bordeleau, Ina Forrest, Whitney Warren
2006– Jim Shannon, Darryl Neighbour, Lou Gibson, Ina Forrest
2007 – Darryl Neighbour, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jackie Roy, Jim Shannon
2008 – Jim Armstrong, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jacqueline Roy
2009 – Jim Armstrong, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jacqueline Roy
2011 – Gary Cormack, Frank LaBounty, Vince Miele, Alison Duddy
2012 – Darryl Neighbour, Sonja Gaudet, Gerry Austgarden, Corinne Jensen, Ellis Tull
2013 – Gary Cormack, Frank LaBounty, Vince Miele, Alison Duddy
2014 – Darryl Neighbour, Frank LaBounty, Vince Miele, Alison Dudd 


PROVINCIAL LEGION CHAMPIONS

2001 – TERRY MILLER, JIM MANN, ED KELDER, DARREL BUSSER
2007 – DOUG BRADLEY, LAWRENCE LAYTON, JIM GRAHAM, DALE RIEBEN


CANADIAN CURLING HALL OF FAME

1974 – BERNIE SPARKS
1990 – JIM ARMSTRONG


BRITISH COLUMBIA SPORTS HALL OF FAME

1988 – BERNIE SPARKS
2000- KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON, CHERYL NOBLE
2000- GREG MCAULAY, BRYAN MIKI, BRENT PIERCE, JODY SVIESTRUP
2010- KIMBERLY THOMPSON (LONGEST SHOT CONTEST HELD AT THE RICHMOND OVAL)


NOTABLE RICHMOND CHAMPION CURLERS

GREG McAULAY – SKIP OF 2000 PROVINCIAL, BRIAR AND WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM
KELLEY LAW – SKIP OF 2000 PROVINCIAL, SCOTTIES AND WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM, AND 2002 OLYMPICS


Member Login

Upcoming Events

07 Nov 2022;
08:00AM - 05:00PM
Masters Bonspiel

League Schedules

League schedules, teams and results can all be found in the members section of the website once you LOGIN.

Contact Us

Richmond Curling Club

5540 Hollybridge Way
Richmond BC
V7C 4N3

Phone: 604-278-1722 
Email: [email protected] 

DIRECTIONS

Follow Us

FacebookTwitter

About The Club

The Richmond Curling Club promotes and supports the sport of curling through member activities, leagues and public rentals Sept-April. Cafe & Lounge available year-round. 19,000 sqft floor space May-Aug.

© 2022 Richmond Curling Club. All Rights Reserved. | Curling Club Management System and Website by CurlingClubManager.com